Accident Summary Nr: 200202794 - Employee Is Killed in Gas Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309257228 | 06/27/2006 | 7011 | 721110 | Great Western Inn |
Abstract: On June 27, 2009, Employee #1 was in a laundry room when an explosion and fire occurred as a result of a propane or natural gas leak. The explosion caused the corner of the hotel in which the laundry room was located to collapse. Employee #1 died as a result of burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309257228 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |