Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200202778 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Automobile

Accident: 200202778 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/20/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30925701206/20/20065015C And L Used Auto Parts, Inc.

On June 20, 2006, Employee #1 was in a salvage yard, removing a part from underneath an automobile that he had raised with a tire jack. When the jack shifted, the car fell on him, crushed his chest, and killed him.

Keywords: chest, hydraulic lift, repair, automotive repair, unsecured, crushed, automobile, jack, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309257012 Fatality Other Occupation not reported