Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200202760 - Employee Electrocuted When Truck Boom Touches Power Line

Accident: 200202760 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/08/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30925666706/08/20061771Lewallen Construction Company, Inc. (Missouri)

On June 8, 2006, Employee #1 and coworkers were pumping concrete into a footing for a retention pond wall. Employee #1 was directing the flow through a dispensing hose from the pump truck when the truck's boom contacted an energized overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: clearance, overhead power line, concrete truck, work rules, electrocuted, struck against, construction, elec circ part--misc, truck boom
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 309256667 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire