Accident Summary Nr: 200202711 - Employee electrocuted working inside switch box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309252898 | 09/29/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Pike Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 28, 2005, Employee #1 was kneeling on the ground inside a large switch box, installing a fault detector on a conductor. His work area was very limited, partly because of the size of the box and partly because an insulating blanket had been installed over the exposed, energized disconnect knife switches. Unable to see where he was trying to work, Employee #1 employee removed the blanket and almost immediately contacted the 7,200-volt conductors with his face or upper body. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309252898 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |