Accident Summary Nr: 200202711 - Employee electrocuted working inside switch box

Accident Summary Nr: 200202711 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30925289809/29/20051731238210Pike Electric, Inc.

Abstract: On September 28, 2005, Employee #1 was kneeling on the ground inside a large switch box, installing a fault detector on a conductor. His work area was very limited, partly because of the size of the box and partly because an insulating blanket had been installed over the exposed, energized disconnect knife switches. Unable to see where he was trying to work, Employee #1 employee removed the blanket and almost immediately contacted the 7,200-volt conductors with his face or upper body. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL VAULT, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL BOX
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309252898 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use