Accident Summary Nr: 200202703 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309254183 | 01/20/2006 | 2273 | 314110 | Oriental Weavers U.S.A., Inc |
Abstract: On January 20, 2006, Employee #1's loose clothing was caught in the moving machinery she was operating, and pulled in. She was pulled into the machine and her chest was crushed. She died from asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309254183 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |