Accident Summary Nr: 200202687 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309253946 | 01/15/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Julian Tate |
Abstract: On January 14, 2006, Employee #1, a contractor, and another worker were performing tree trimming and removal work at a residence. As Employee #1 was, standing in his boom truck, trimming a tree that was approximately 50-feet high, the hydraulic cylinder on the boom broke. The bucket fell to the ground, killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309253946 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |