Accident Summary Nr: 200202661 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309253482 | 12/09/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Ars Atlanta Rock Slingers, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 9, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were working from a wooden trash box that was raised to a 30-ft high roof by a rough terrain forklift. The box had been site built and was not secured to the forks of the forklift. The box became unstable when one employee moved to the same side as the other employee. Employee #2 jumped to the adjacent roof to escape the box, and was not reported as being injured. Employee #1 was killed when he fell from the box onto a pile of rebar, then the box fell on him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309253482 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |