Accident Summary Nr: 200202620 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309252674 | 09/23/2005 | 2448 | 321920 | Mountain Lake Pallets |
Abstract: On September 10, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a forklift near an embankment. As he was backing the forklift up, he accidentally maneuvered it into the embankment. This caused the forklift to overturn. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated and died two days latter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309252674 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |