Accident Summary Nr: 200202612 - Employee is killed when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200202612 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30925266609/21/20052295313320Barrier-Bac,Inc.

Abstract: On September 20, 2005, Employee #1 was working in close proximity to the Tinter-Frame Machine. This machine was unguarded at its rotating parts. Employee #1 became caught in its two rollers, and was crushed to death.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, UNGUARDED, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309252666 Fatality Other Occupation not reported