Accident Summary Nr: 200202596 - Employee Is Asphyxiated in Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 200202596 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30735338308/16/20051623237110Sosbee Grading, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 uncapped and entered a manhole that was not ventilated nor tested for oxygen content. Employee #1 entered the manhole, became unconscious, and was pronounced dead at the hospital. The original narrative gave no other details.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ASPHYXIATED, MANHOLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307353383 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor