Accident Summary Nr: 200202596 - Employee Is Asphyxiated in Manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307353383 | 08/16/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Sosbee Grading, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 uncapped and entered a manhole that was not ventilated nor tested for oxygen content. Employee #1 entered the manhole, became unconscious, and was pronounced dead at the hospital. The original narrative gave no other details.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307353383 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |