Accident Summary Nr: 200202505 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200202505 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30735096702/28/20051731238210Electrical Service Company, Inc.

Abstract: As an employee was working on the electrical system for an awning, he contacted energized parts and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307350967 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source