Accident Summary Nr: 200202497 - Employee Falls from Roof and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307351726 | 05/10/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | E.R. Mitchell Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 10, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing metal siding from the exterior of a building while standing on the roof. The employees were leaning against the safety cable when the eyebolt broke away from the concrete way causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 40 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. The original report made no mention of any injury to the coworker.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307351726 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |