Accident Summary Nr: 200202471 - Hauling Truck Strikes and Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307349001 | 12/07/2004 | 4214 | 484210 | A-1 Freeman Moving Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees, a driver and a helper were instructed to pick up empty boxes at another facility. The employees walked to the parking lot and selected one of the straight, 16-ft hauling trucks parked in the parking lot. While they were walking to the parked truck, they observed Employee #1 standing by his truck smoking a cigarette at Dock Number 3. The driver entered the truck, started it, and proceeded to turn left instead of right because he felt he didn't have enough clearance to avoid hitting a large truck that was on the right side of his truck. The front part of the truck was sticking out. The driver proceeded forward then he backed out. His emergency lights were on and both employees were looking through the side windows to make sure no one was in the way. Then the driver turned his wheel to the left to back up into an empty space so that he could turn right and exit out of the gate. As the driver began to turn right, he observed another employee running toward him from Dock Number 1 yelling for him to stop. The driver stopped the truck and he and the helper exited the truck to see what had happened. They walked around the truck and observed Employee #1 on the ground. Employee #1 had walked from his truck to the smoking area which is located near the entrance and exit gate. The other employee had observed Employee #1 walking from the smoking area to his truck shortly before he was struck by the truck. The other employee did not witness the accident but he observed the events prior to it while he was unloading a truck at Dock Number 1. The employee observed Employee #1 walking from the smoking area. Then he witnessed the truck traveling in reverse at a very slow speed. And the last time he saw Employee #1 was when he was bending over to pick up something. The witness continued to unload the truck and heard a holler. It was stormy that day. The clouds were very dark, foggy and misty. There were lights in the vicinity of where the accident took place. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety reflective vest over his dark clothes. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307349001 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |