Accident Summary Nr: 200202463 - 2 Employees injured and 1 Employee killed in awning collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200202463 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30735025602/08/20051751238130Taylor Construction

Abstract: On February 8, 2004, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were setting roof trusses when a porch awning approximately 18 ft above the poured cement porch collapsed. Employees #1 and #2 suffered fractures and were hospitalized. Employee #3 was killed.

Keywords: TRUSS, ROOF, COLLAPSE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307350256 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other
2 307350256 Fatality Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other
3 307350256 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other