Accident Summary Nr: 200202455 - Employee is killed in fall through open hole in roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307348870 | 09/10/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Superior Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: On September 9, 2004, Employee #1, a roofer, was working from a roof, installing skylights. He fell through the open hole and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307348870 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |