Accident Summary Nr: 200202364 - Employee is killed when struck by falling bins
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307347674 | 09/21/2004 | 3714 | 336330 | F&P Georgia Mfg, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 20, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were standing in the walkway of a shipping/receiving area. Approximately 15 ft away, another employee was operating a forklift to move a six-bin stack of automotive parts. The bottom bin collapsed, causing the remainder of the bins to shift and topple, striking Employee #1, and killing her.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307347674 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |