Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200202349 - Employee Electrocuted By Exposed Wire In Attic Crawl Space

Accident: 200202349 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/17/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30734667606/17/20041711Hutto Mechanical Service

On June 17, 2004, Employee #1 was installing an air conditioner in the crawl space of an old house. He was moving along on his stomach when he contacted a 120-volt AC wire in the dirt and was electrocuted. The wire was old and part of insulation had rotted away, exposing the conductor. Employee #1 was the son of the company owner.

Keywords: elec insulation, work rules, electrocuted, struck against, construction, elec circ part--misc, electric conductor, crawl space
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 1500 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 307346676 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire