Accident: 200202349 - Employee Electrocuted By Exposed Wire In Attic Crawl Space
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307346676 | 06/17/2004 | 1711 | Hutto Mechanical Service |
On June 17, 2004, Employee #1 was installing an air conditioner in the crawl space of an old house. He was moving along on his stomach when he contacted a 120-volt AC wire in the dirt and was electrocuted. The wire was old and part of insulation had rotted away, exposing the conductor. Employee #1 was the son of the company owner.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1500 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307346676 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |