Accident Summary Nr: 200202323 - Employee Killed in Arena Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307347161 | 07/26/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Metal Building Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and five other employees were constructing a 48,000 square-foot rigid frame steel horse arena. Employee #1 was in a JLG Sizzor lift dropping a plumb line to center the steel roof beams. The steel columns and roof beams gave way and collapsed causing eight main frame and wind columns to fall along with roof beams and purlins. Employee #1 was killed when the roof beam struck the lift, turning it over and ejecting the employee. After the employee fell to the ground, the roof beam landed on the employee pinning him under the steel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 34 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307347161 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |