Accident Summary Nr: 200202273 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Removing Trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307346734 | 05/06/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | Goodyear Tree Service, Inc |
Abstract: On May 6, 2004, Employee #1, two coworkers, and a supervisor were working for a tree service company to remove several trees in a residential neighborhood. The employer was contracted, by a private homeowner, to remove the trees. Employee #1 was working from a bucket truck, while the other two coworkers operated a crane truck and a log truck. As Employee #1 and his coworkers were removing their second tree from the property, Employee #1 contacted an electrical wire and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307346734 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |