Accident Summary Nr: 200202265 - Employee dies after fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307345827 | 03/30/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Patricio Mendoza |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 12, 2003, Employee #1 was performing roofing work in Douglasville, GA. He slid off the roof and fell 18 ft 3 in. to a lower level. Employee #1 died four days later from blunt-force trauma injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307345827 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |