Accident Summary Nr: 200202240 - Employee killed in natural gas explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307345413 | 05/05/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Powers Heating And Cooling |
Abstract: On May 4, 2004, Employee #1, a service technician for a natural gas company, went to a house to replace a gas valve on a floor furnace. A gas leak had occurred two days before, and the fire department had turned off the gas and cleared away the gas vapors. Employee #1 went into a crawl space under the house with the replacement valve, his cell phone, metal tools, and a flash light. He was talking to the company's service manager on his phone when an explosion occurred, killing Employee #1 as well as an elderly woman in the house. An elderly man, who also lived in the house and had Alzheimer's disease, apparently turned the gas back on before Employee #1 arrived and entered the crawl space. The accumulated gas vapors caused the explosion. The man was knocked off of the house's front porch, but he was not injured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307345413 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |