Accident Summary Nr: 200202232 - Employee dies in fall from wet roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307345140 | 04/28/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Patran Enterprises, Incorporated |
Abstract: On April 28, 2004, Employee #1, a supervisor, went on the roof to get ready to have the metal roof lifted up and stored on the roof decking. He did not attach the available horizontal life line to his harness and he walked onto the 4-12 pitch decking. The deck had been dried-in with felt paper but was wet with early morning dew. He slipped on the wet surface, fell 42 ft to the ground, and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 70 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307345140 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |