Accident Summary Nr: 200202216 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307344895 | 04/17/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Woodall Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m., on April 17, 2004, an employee was pulling up the old roof flashing as the coworker was loosening it with a shovel. The employee and the coworker were working between the roof edge and the warning line system, when the employee backed off the edge. The employee fell 34 feet from the roof to the ground, where a drain ditch was located. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 34 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307344895 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |