Accident Summary Nr: 200202190 - Employee dies after being struck by heavy equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307344408 | 03/27/2004 | 4789 | 488999 | Ground Pounder Express, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 27, 2004, Employee #1, the owner, was loading a 963B Caterpillar front-end loader with a root-like attachment onto a heavy equipment trailer. As he positioned the loader onto the trailer, the loader began sliding. It slid to the trailer's left side, falling off and turning over. Employee #1 was struck by the loader as it turned over and pinned him under the loader. The weight of the loader killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307344408 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |