Accident Summary Nr: 200202182 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and a trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307344226 | 03/17/2004 | 7381 | 561612 | Securitas Security Services Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 17, 2004, Employee #1 was reading the serial number from a security seal on the door of a trailer leaving the warehouse. A truck that had been stopped behind the one he was reading from rolled down a small incline, crushing him between the trailer and the truck. Employee #1 died. The operator of the truck was charged with driving under the influence.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307344226 | Fatality | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |