Accident Summary Nr: 200202174 - Employee killed in fall from telecommunication tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200202174 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30734363202/09/20041731238210Insite Communication Companies, Llc

Abstract: On February 9, 2004, Employee #1 was installing an amplifier on a telecommunication tower when he fell approximately 140 ft and was killed.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, INSTALLING, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 150 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307343632 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 140 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other