Accident Summary Nr: 200202166 - Employee Dies after Falling from Work Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305866493 | 01/08/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | L & C. Tree & Stump Specialist |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working from a 12-foot long field-manufactured work platform on a rough terrain forklift. The forklift was placed on a driveway that had an approximate 30-degree incline. At the time of the accident, the employees moved rapidly to the left side of the work platform, causing the boom to twist to the left. The combination of the incline, the raised boom of the forklift, and the weight of the employees moving to the extreme left side of the lift, caused the lift to roll over. The coworker grabbed the limb of a tree as the lift started to roll over while Employee #1 rode the work platform to the ground. Employee #1 survived the fall but died on the way to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305866493 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |