Accident Summary Nr: 200202158 - Employee dies after being crushed in blending machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305866444 | 01/07/2004 | 2819 | 325998 | E & C Chemicals, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 7, 2004, Employee #1 was crushed in an auger-type ribbon blending machine while adding soda ash and other hazardous chemicals. After extrication, he was hospitalized in Carrolton, Georgia. Employee #1 was subsequently air-transported to North Atlanta hospital, where he died in the operating room. Prior to the accident, the employer had removed the guard rail from the platform where chemicals were added.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305866444 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |