Accident Summary Nr: 200202133 - Employee is killed after falling from roof decking

Accident Summary Nr: 200202133 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30586432410/14/20031751238130Flores Framing, Inc.

Abstract: On October 14, 2003, an employee was helping to lag roof decking on a 6 in. 12 roof on a four-story apartment complex. He stepped on an unsecured piece of OSB plywood. The employee lost his footing and fell on top of the piece of OSB plywood which acted like a sleigh and slid down the roof with the employee on it. The employee was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, ROOF DECKING, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LOST BALANCE, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 56 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305864324 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof