Accident Summary Nr: 200202125 - Employees are sickened after inhaling acid vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305863904 | 08/19/2003 | 3273 | 327320 | L.M. Scofield Co. |
Abstract: At about 7:30 a.m. on August 13, 2003, Employees #1 through #3 became ill soon after beginning their shift in a concrete laboratory. They were transported to a hospital and admitted for treatment of asphyxia. According to the employer, maintenance personnel had used muriatic (hydrochloric) acid to unclog a drain in the laboratory the day before.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305863904 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 305863904 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 305863904 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |