Accident Summary Nr: 200202109 - Employee is Struck and Killed By Concrete Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305864084 | 09/09/2003 | 3272 | 327390 | Mc Precast, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 2, 2003, Employee #1 was killed when he was pinned between a 3,000-lb concrete retaining wall structure and another wall structure. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died as a result of his injuries. It was believed that Employee #1 injured his wrist, but it was determined that Employee #1 also suffered a bruised kidney in the accident. Employee #1 later died from a blood clot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305864084 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |