Accident Summary Nr: 200202075 - Employee Lost Control of Forklift And Was Pinned Under It
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305862823 | 06/19/2003 | 4789 | 722310 | Kay-Lex |
Abstract: Employee #1, a minor, was being taught how to operate a Crown RR/RD/3000 Stand-up Forklift, when he accidentally lost control of the lift as he was driving in reverse. Employee #1 drove through the dock door and off of the loading dock. The lift fell on top of Employee #1, pinning him to the pavement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305862823 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |