Accident Summary Nr: 200202067 - Employee killed When Struck By Excavator Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 200202067 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 03/31/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30586086804/02/20031611237310Bruce Albea Contracting

Abstract: On March 31, 2003, Employee # 1 had just unhooked the cables from the bucket of an excavator and walked away toward the North wall of the excavation so that his coworker, the operator of the excavator, could butt the pipe against the other pipe. Without waiting to receive instruction that everything was clear, his coworker swung the bucket up and attempted to clip the small overhang, but accidentally struck and killed Employee #1 when the bucket struck his chest and face.

Keywords: CHEST, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305860868 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Other