Accident Summary Nr: 200202059 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SUBSTATION

Accident Summary Nr: 200202059 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30585811011/19/200249110Prime Power Services, Incorporated

Abstract: An employee was in a switching substation at an industrial site (Southwire Company) carrying a piece of bus in his hand. The bus came too close to energized parts and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305858110 Fatality Other Occupation not reported