Accident Summary Nr: 200202059 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SUBSTATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305858110 | 11/19/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Prime Power Services, Incorporated |
Abstract: An employee was in a switching substation at an industrial site (Southwire Company) carrying a piece of bus in his hand. The bus came too close to energized parts and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305858110 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |