Accident Summary Nr: 200201895 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree Top
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305857112 | 10/05/2002 | 1521 | 0 | George Lanham Remodeling |
Abstract: On October 5, 2002, Employee #1 was located in pine tree at a height of 110 feet, attempting to cut its top off. As he cut a notch on the opposite side from where he was positioned and began to cut his side of the tree, the top of the tree started to fall. The tree kicked back and struck him in the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 16 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305857112 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |