Accident Summary Nr: 200201887 - Employee Dismantling Crane Is Killed Falling from Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303943815 | 09/09/2002 | 1796 | 0 | Phoenix Crane Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 7, 2002, an employee and two coworkers were standing on the jib platform of a tower crane, dismantling the jib. The coworkers were standing on either side of the platform, while the employee was disconnecting the tension on the trolley cable drum. The employee was killed when he stepped backward into a 23 in. by 43 in. hole in the platform, falling over 100 ft to the concrete pavement. He was wearing a harness with a double lanyard at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 9 | 90 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303943815 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 190 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |