Accident Summary Nr: 200201887 - Employee Dismantling Crane Is Killed Falling from Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 200201887 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30394381509/09/200217960Phoenix Crane Service, Inc.

Abstract: On September 7, 2002, an employee and two coworkers were standing on the jib platform of a tower crane, dismantling the jib. The coworkers were standing on either side of the platform, while the employee was disconnecting the tension on the trolley cable drum. The employee was killed when he stepped backward into a 23 in. by 43 in. hole in the platform, falling over 100 ft to the concrete pavement. He was wearing a harness with a double lanyard at the time of the accident.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, TOWER CRANE, JIB CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 9 90 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303943815 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 190 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)