Accident Summary Nr: 200201879 - Four Employees Fall From Doka Climbing System

Accident Summary Nr: 200201879 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30393917705/07/200215410Archer Western Contractors, Ltd.

Abstract: On May 7, 2002, Employees #1, #2, #3 were pumping 120 yards of concrete. While pumping, the Doka climbing system, Doka dam formwork D 22, collapsed causing three workers to fall 70 feet to the ground. One employee survived the fall (injuries not specified) and was hospitalized. Two were pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: CONCRETE PUMP, COLLAPSE, FALL, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 120 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303939177 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Fall, other
2 303939177 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Fall, other
3 303939177 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Fall, other
4 303939177 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile