Accident Summary Nr: 200201861 - Employee Fell Off of A Six Foot Platform Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303939730 | 06/27/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Lora'S Professional Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and 2 were stapling to a 12-in. ceiling while working off a Bil-jac tubular-welded scaffold approximately 6 ft above ground. Employee #2 was standing on top of one of the catwalks, made of aluminum and plywood that was positioned on top of another catwalk supported by concrete bricks to increase the platform height so he could reach the ceiling to staple plastic to it. Employee #1 was behind Employee #2 standing on the other catwalk that was attached to the scaffold and holding the plastic for Employee #2. Employee #2 felt the plastic being pulled and as he turned around to ask Employee #1 why he was pulling the plastic, when he saw Employee #1 on the concrete floor. It appeared that Employee #1 lost his footing and fell to head first to the concrete killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303939730 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |