Accident Summary Nr: 200201853 - Employee killed when struck by rider on amusement ride

Accident Summary Nr: 200201853 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30393933405/27/200279960Six Flags Over Georgia Ii Lp

Abstract: On May 26, 2002, Employee #1 had entered a fenced area containing an amusement ride at a Six Flags Amusement Park. As he appeared to be picking something up from the ground in the area under the ride track, he was struck by the feet and legs of one of the riders, killing him.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, FENCE, STRUCK BY, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303939334 Fatality Other Occupation not reported