Accident Summary Nr: 200201846 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200201846 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 03/29/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30393881504/04/200215410Smith And Green Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 29, 2002, Employee #1 was erecting a metal building with a 16 ft eave height. He was putting on the first run of metal roof insulation and decking when he fell from the roof to the concrete below. He was declared brain dead.

Keywords: ROOF, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303938815 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof