Accident Summary Nr: 200201846 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303938815 | 04/04/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Smith And Green Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 29, 2002, Employee #1 was erecting a metal building with a 16 ft eave height. He was putting on the first run of metal roof insulation and decking when he fell from the roof to the concrete below. He was declared brain dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303938815 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |