Accident Summary Nr: 200201820 - Employee Is Electrocuted Pulling Hot Wire with Pliers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303939391 | 06/03/2002 | 3799 | 0 | Yamaha Motor Manufacturing Corporation Of America |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a room standing in a Sky Jack scissor lift waiting to receive fish tape through the end of a 0.75 in. metal raceway (which came to a junction box). A coworker was in an adjacent room pushing the fish tape towards Employee #1 through the metal raceway up in the ceiling. The coworker was standing in a Handy Herman lifting device. Employee #1 reached up to the junction box with a pair of uninsulated pliers to pull the fish tape. Instead, he pulled a hot wire with the pliers. The pliers apparently broke through the insulation around the hot wire, and Employee #1 received an electric shock of 277 volts. He was electrocuted. The circuit was 480 volts phase-to-phase. Power had not been disconnected in either room.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303939391 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |