Accident Summary Nr: 200201606 - Employee killed when struck by section of tree trunk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303936520 | 11/07/2001 | 0783 | 0 | Superior Tree Specialists |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 10, 2001, Employee #1 was with a tree trimming crew that was removing a tree from the back yard of a residence. The tree had been de-limbed and a coworker in the tree was in the process of cutting the trunk down in sections. Employee #1 was struck in the head by a section of the trunk weighing approximately 50 lbs, and subsequently died in the hospital from massive head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303936520 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |