Accident Summary Nr: 200201580 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree trunk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303936314 | 11/26/2001 | 1629 | 0 | Southern Heritage Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:38 p.m. on November 26, 2001, Employee #1 was sawing felled trees into logs as part of a land clearing operation in Smyrna, Georgia. 70 feet away, a coworker was using a bulldozer to push over an 86-ft tall dead tree. As the dead tree started to fall forward, the top portion of the tree twisted, broke off, and fell backwards, striking Employee #1, and killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303936314 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |