Accident Summary Nr: 200201564 - Employee dies in fall from mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303934020 | 06/15/2001 | 1742 | 0 | Juan Martinez |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on June 14, 2001, Employee #1 was on a mobile scaffold, conducting drywall-finishing work, when he lost his balance and fell. The distance of his fall was approximately 13 ft from the platform of the scaffold to the ground. He landed on his head and sustained severe brain trauma and fractured several cephalic and vertebral bones. He died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303934020 | Fatality | Concussion | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |