Accident Summary Nr: 200201556 - Employee Fell Off Building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303934525 | 07/20/2001 | 1799 | 0 | American Pan & Engineering Co., Inc. |
| 303934640 | 07/20/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Hardin/Russell/Mitchell |
| 303934533 | 07/20/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Archer Western Contractors, Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 20, 2001, Employee #1 was placing formwork on the second floor of the East-West Corridor of a building. The level was equipped with a cable fall protection system, which was connected to column steel for anchorage. Employee #1 disconnected his lanyard from his lifeline in preparation to connect to an adjacent lifeline, when he lost his balance and fell approximately 16 ft.-3.5 in. to the floor. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries from the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303934525 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 303934640 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 303934533 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |