Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200201549 - Employee killed when ladder falls from structure
Accident Summary Nr: 200201549 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 07/09/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 303934194 | 07/09/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Cb&I Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was working at 130 ft while welding on a new construction municipal water tank. He was tied off to a metal ladder hooked over the top of the structure. The ladder came loose and fell causing the employee to fall. The employee died as a result of the fall.
Keywords:
LADDER, WELDER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WATER TANK
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Tower, tank, storage elevator |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
|
130 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
303934194 |
|
|
Fatality |
Bruise/Contus/Abras |
Occupation not reported |