Accident Summary Nr: 200201531 - Employee Killed When Struck by Tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303934293 | 07/10/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Directional Drilling Services Llc. |
Abstract: On July 10, 2001, Employee #1 was standing adjacent to a drill stem, which had a 42-inch pipe wrench attached. As pressure was applied to the stem, the wrench and stem turned. The wrench struck Employee #1, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303934293 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |