Accident Summary Nr: 200201523 - Mixing Tank Explodes Covering Employee in Silicone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303935761 | 11/01/2001 | 5169 | 0 | Whitaker Oil Company |
Abstract: On November 1, 2001, Employee #1 was pumping silicone into a mixing tank from a tote at the plant. After about 600 gallons of the silicone had been pumped into the mixing tank, an explosion occurred, rupturing the tank and covering the employee with silicone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303935761 | Occupation not reported |