Accident Summary Nr: 200201515 - Employee Killed In Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303935456 | 10/01/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Shepard Construction L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was positioned on a 12-ft stepladder assisting three coworkers placing a 400-pound load bearing wooden beam over the garage area. The employees were not wearing head protection. One coworker was being raised along with the beam in a bobcat in order to raise the beam from a 5-ft height an additional 8 ft for placement. As the beam was being placed, it began to lean toward Employee #1 and he tried to straighten the beam when the ladder began to move and walked off the 4-in. slab where it was positioned on the ground. Employee #1 fell head first from the ladder to the concrete and was struck twice with the beam. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303935456 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |