Accident Summary Nr: 200201499 - Employee Backed over and Killed by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303933808 | 05/30/2001 | 1541 | 0 | J. S. Alberici Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were unloading steel from a truck with a telescopic forklift. Employee #1, the spotter and flagger, was hit when the forklift operator backed-up, cutting the equipment hard to the right. In backing up, the operator lost sight of the spotter (Employee #1). As the operator began to pull forward, he felt the rear wheel elevate as if he had run up on an object. When the operator looked, he noticed he had run over Employee #1. Employee #1 died several hours later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303933808 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |